Home Attorney Roberts Areas of Practice Articles & Publications Contact Us Reviews
[…] III.       Common Law Investigatory Grand Jury

             The grand jury is a creature of common law and was adopted by statute in Connecticut long before it was mandated by the first constitution in 1818.[30] Grand jury procedure has been almost entirely governed by the common law in Connecticut.[31] Throughout this period, there also existed a statutory right to a grand jury indictment as a precondition to trial for such offenses. Before the 1983 amendments, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-45 (b) provided, in relevant part: “No person shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime the punishment of which may be death or imprisonment for life unless an indictment has been found against him for such crime by a grand jury legally impaneled and sworn....”

 IV.       Statutory Investigatory Inquiry (“One Man Grand Jury”)[32]

             A.        Overview