Connecticut’s Grand Jury
[…] jury room during the interrogation of
witnesses was first accorded a suspect
in Lung’s Case, 1 Conn. 428
(1815), and has been continued by the
“liberality of [the Connecticut]
practice’ State v. Fasset, 16
Conn. 457, 468 (1844), up to the present
time.
“While the accused is not, as a matter
of right, entitled to be present within
the grand jury room, in practice ... he
is allowed the privilege of being
present in the grand jury room during
the taking of evidence by the grand jury
although not during their
deliberations.”
D. Presence of Counsel before
Grand Jury
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-47f (d) presently
states: “At the hearing, the official
conducting the investigation shall
inform the witness that he has the right
to have counsel present and to consult
with such counsel.” However, there is no
reported decision indicating that the
witness has the right to counsel inside
the hearing room itself.
“It is well established that an accused
person has no constitutional right to
the presence of counsel before a grand
jury. ... This is ‘the settled law of