Home Attorney Roberts Areas of Practice Articles & Publications Contact Us Reviews
[…] L.Q. 63 (Spring 1974).

[24] In Connecticut, a “presentment consisted of formal charges prepared by the grand jury on its own initiative with the assistance of the prosecutor. Alternatively, and more usually, the grand jury would report its findings to the prosecutor who would then incorporate them in a subsequently issued information. See State v. Hayes, 127 Conn. 543, 577-78 (1941); 3 D. Wright & D. Havanich, Connecticut Jury Instructions § 953 (2d ed. 1975).

[25] In the Constitution of 1965, the grand jury provision was moved to article first, § 8, and its language modernized.

[26] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-46 now provides: “For all crimes charged by the state on or after May 26, 1983, the prosecution may be by complaint or information. For all crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life charged by the state before May 26, 1983, the prosecution shall be by indictment.”

[27] See generally, Orland and Borden, 4 Connecticut Practice, Criminal Procedure (3d ed.), Ch. 36.

[28] The new statutory enactment has also withstood constitutional challenge. See State v. Rollinson, 203 Conn. 641 (1987) (Conn. Gen.