Connecticut’s Grand Jury
[…] procedures for a probable cause hearing
for persons charged with crimes
punishable by death or life
imprisonment.
III. Common Law Investigatory
Grand Jury
The grand jury is a creature of common
law and was adopted by statute in
Connecticut long before it was mandated
by the first constitution in 1818.
Grand jury procedure has been almost
entirely governed by the common law in
Connecticut.
Throughout this period, there also
existed a statutory right to a grand
jury indictment as a precondition to
trial for such offenses. Before the 1983
amendments, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-45 (b)
provided, in relevant part: “No person
shall be put to plea or held to trial
for any crime the punishment of which
may be death or imprisonment for life
unless an indictment has been found
against him for such crime by a grand
jury legally impaneled and sworn....”
IV.
Statutory Investigatory Inquiry
(“One Man Grand Jury”)
A.
Overview
In comparison to indicting
grand juries, which have long existed at
common law, the investigatory grand jury
is purely a creature of statute.
Originally enacted in 1941,
the legislature instituted far-reaching